Chapel Services and Events

Download our Chapel and Events Schedule

Date

Event

Speaker

Comments

Fall Semester

August 19 M

Chapel (7:30-8:00 p.m.)

Robert E. Johnson

 

August 27 T

Chapel (7:30-8:00 p.m.)

Poverty Initiative

Reception after with further conversation in Commons

September 3 T

Chapel (1:00-1:30 p.m.)

Francisco Litardo

 

September 7 S

Chapel (11:45a-12:15p)

Lunch (12:15-1:00 p)

Matthew Silvers

Invite a Friend

 

September 9 M

Dinner (5:15-5:50 p.m.)

Chapel (6:00-6:30 p.m.)

Molly T. Marshall

Convocation

Invite a Friend

September 14 S

Chapel (11:45a-12:15p)

Lunch (12:15-1:00 p)

 Jonathan and Tina Bailey, CBF Field Personnel in Bali, Indonesia  

September 17 T

Chapel (7:30-8:00 p.m.)

Dana Evans

Dana and friends will speak of their African travel this summer

September 28 S

Chapel (11:45a-12:15p)

Lunch 12:15-1:00 p.m.

Duane & Marcia Binkley

Welcome Chapel for MIT DMin students

October  1 T

Chapel (1:00-1:30 p.m.)

Dr. Wallace S. Hartsfield, II

 

October 7-11  Fall Break

October 12 S

Chapel (11:45a-12:15p)

MIT led

 

 

Lunch (12:15-1:00p.m.)

 

 

October 21 M

Chapel (7:30-8:00 p.m.)

Sacred Arts/Early Church Classes

 

November  5 T

Chapel  (1:00-1:30 p.m.)

Terry and Ruth Rosell

 

November  9 S

Chapel (11:45a-12:15p)

Lunch (12:15-1:00 pm)

Worship Class

 

 

November 12 T

Chapel (7:30-8:00 p.m.)

Student-led

 

November 25 M

Chapel (7:30-8:00 p.m.)

Sacred Arts Class

6:15 Sacred Arts Forum

December 2 M

Community Meal
(5:15-5:50 p.m.)

Advent Chapel
(6:00-6:30 p.m.)

Sacred Arts Class

Community Potluck of sweet and savory snacks

Cindy Peterson & family will serenade us during the meal

Spring Semester

February 1 S

Chapel (11:45 a-12;15p)
Lunch (12;14-1;00p)

Jesse Myers

Senior Chapel

February 4 T

Dinner (5:15-5:50 p.m.)
Convocation (6:00-6:30 p.m.)

Molly T. Marshall

Faculty Chili Cook-off 

       
       

February 17 M

Chapel (7:30-8:00 p.m.)

Sacred Arts Class

 

March 4 T

Chapel (1:00-1:30 p.m.)

Jake Taylor

Senior Chapel

March 5 W

Ash Wednesday

 

 

March 11 T

Chapel (7:30-8:00 p.m.)

Andy Schreiner

Senior Chapel

March 15 S

Chapel (11:45a-12:15p)

Lunch (12:15-1:00)

Chaunia Patrick

 Senior Chapel

March 17-21   Spring Break

March 24 M

Chapel (7:30-8:00 p.m.)

 

Sacred Arts Class

 

April 1 T

Chapel (1:00-1:30 p.m.)

Sean McCormack

Senior Chapel

April 8 T

Chapel (7:30-8:00 p.m.)

Chris Miller

 Senior Chapel

April 12 S

Chapel (11:45a-12:15p)

Jay Thornton

 Senior Chapel

April 20

Resurrection Sunday!!

 

 

April 21 M

Chapel (7:30-8:00 p.m.)

Sacred Arts Class

 

May 6 T

Chapel (6:00-6:30 p.m.)

All seniors

 

May 12-16

Finals

 

 

May 17

Commencement (10:00 a.m.)

Suzan Johnson Cook

Friendship Baptist Church